auto rickshaw
auto rickshaw meaning
An auto rickshaw, added in Emoji 12. 0. It represents the three-wheeled taxi that is a defining feature of daily life across India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Thailand and much of Southeast Asia. Its addition was genuine representation: hundreds of millions of people use one regularly and had no emoji for it.
Meaning
An auto rickshaw, added in Emoji 12.0. It represents the three-wheeled taxi that is a defining feature of daily life across India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Thailand and much of Southeast Asia. Its addition was genuine representation: hundreds of millions of people use one regularly and had no emoji for it.
Trend over time
Wikipedia pageviews (CC-BY-SA) — Auto rickshaw
How to use it
- Auto to the station, and haggle the fare 🛺
- Hundreds of millions use one and had no emoji 🛺
- Three wheels and absolute fearlessness 🛺
How it looks
OFL-1.1 / Apache-2.0
Google Noto Color Emoji — SIL OFL 1.1 (font) / Apache 2.0 (code).
CC-BY-4.0
Twemoji by Twitter/X contributors — CC-BY-4.0 (jdecked/twemoji).
CC-BY-SA-4.0
OpenMoji by the HfG Karlsruhe — CC-BY-SA-4.0.
Apache-2.0
Blobmoji — Apache-2.0 (derivative of Noto).
Emoji look different on Apple, Google, Samsung, and other platforms.
Related emoji
This emoji in other languages
Available in 100 languages
Show all language names
| Language | Name |
|---|---|
| Afrikaans | outoriksja |
| አማርኛ | ራስሰር ሪክሻው |
| العربية | توكتوك |
| অসমীয়া | অট’ ৰিক্সা |
| azərbaycan | avto-rikşa |
| башҡорт | авторикша |
| беларуская | аўтарыкша |
| български | авторикша |
| বাংলা | অটো রিক্সা |
| bosanski | auto-rikša |
| català | bicitaxi amb motor |
| ᏣᎳᎩ | ᎠᏂᎩᏍᏗᏍᎩ ᏓᏆᎴᎷ ᎢᏳᏍᏗ |
| čeština | autorikša |
| чӑваш чӗлхи | авторикша |
| Cymraeg | ricshio â pheiriant |
| Deutsch | Autorikscha |
| dolnoserbšćina | awtorikša |
| Ελληνικά | ποδήλατο-ταξί |
| English | auto rickshaw |
| español | mototaxi |
| eesti | autorikša |
| euskara | rickshaw motorduna |
| فارسی | اتوریکشا |
| suomi | autorikša |
| Filipino | auto rickshaw |
| føroyskt | motor rickshaw |
| français | tuk tuk |
| Gaeilge | ricseá uathoibríoch |
| Gàidhlig | càr-rickshaw |
| galego | triciclo motorizado |
| ગુજરાતી | ઑટો રિક્શા |
| Hausa | keken adaidaita-sahu |
| עברית | ריקשה ממונעת |
| हिन्दी | ऑटो रिक्शा |
| hrvatski | rikša |
| hornjoserbšćina | awtorikša |
| magyar | motoros riksa |
| հայերեն | ավտոռիկշա |
| Indonesia | bajaj |
| íslenska | vélknúinn léttvagn |
| italiano | risciò a motore |
| 日本語 | 三輪タクシー |
| Jawa | bemo |
| ქართული | ავტორიქშა |
| қазақ тілі | моторикша |
| قازاق ءتىلى (توتە) | موتوريكشا |
| ខ្មែរ | រ៉ឺម៉កកង់បីដែលប្រើម៉ាស៊ីន |
| ಕನ್ನಡ | ಆಟೋ ರಿಕ್ಷಾ |
| 한국어 | 경삼륜차 |
| कोंकणी | ऑटो रिक्षा |
| кыргызча | авто рикша |
| ລາວ | ລົດລາກອັດຕະໂນມັດ |
| lietuvių | autorikša |
| latviešu | autorikša |
| македонски | моторизирана рикша |
| മലയാളം | ഓട്ടോറിക്ഷ |
| монгол | рикша |
| मराठी | ऑटो रिक्षा |
| Melayu | lanca auto |
| မြန်မာ | သုံးဘီး |
| नेपाली | अटो रिक्सा |
| Nederlands | riksja |
| norsk | autorickshaw |
| ଓଡ଼ିଆ | ଅଟୋ ରିକ୍ସା |
| ਪੰਜਾਬੀ | ਆਟੋ ਰਿਕਸ਼ਾ |
| Naijíriá Píjin | Kẹkẹ́ Napẹp |
| polski | autoriksza |
| پښتو | آټو رکشه |
| português | automóvel riquixá |
| rumantsch | mototaxi |
| română | autoricșă |
| русский | авторикша |
| سنڌي | آٽو رڪشا |
| တႆး | လူတ်ႉသၢမ်လေႃႉ |
| සිංහල | ස්වයං රික්ෂෝරථය |
| slovenčina | autorikša |
| slovenščina | rikša z motorjem |
| Soomaali | jiide is-wada |
| shqip | autorikshë |
| српски | ауто рикша |
| srpski | auto rikša |
| svenska | automatisk riksha |
| Kiswahili | riksho |
| தமிழ் | ஆட்டோ ரிக்ஷா |
| తెలుగు | ఆటో రిక్షా |
| ไทย | รถสามล้อ |
| ትግርኛ | ኣውቶ ሪክሻ |
| türkmen dili | awtorikşa |
| lea fakatonga | loli siʻisiʻi |
| Türkçe | elektrikli çekçek |
| українська | авторикша |
| اردو | آٹو رکشا |
| o‘zbek | avtoriksha |
| Tiếng Việt | xe lam |
| Èdè Yorùbá | ẹ̀rọ ríìkì |
| 粵語 | 自動人力車 |
| 粤语 | 自动人力车 |
| 中文 | 三轮摩托车 |
| 繁體中文 | 嘟嘟車 |
| isiZulu | i-auto rickshaw |
Technical details
- Codepoints
- U+1F6FA
- Emoji version
- 12
- Shortcodes
- :auto_rickshaw:
- Category
- Travel & Places
FAQ
- What does the auto rickshaw emoji (🛺) mean?
- An auto rickshaw, added in Emoji 12. 0. It represents the three-wheeled taxi that is a defining feature of daily life across India, Pakistan, Bangladesh, Thailand and much of Southeast Asia. Its addition was genuine representation: hundreds of millions of people use one regularly and had no emoji for it.
- How do you type the auto rickshaw emoji?
- Copy the auto rickshaw emoji 🛺 directly from this page and paste it anywhere — messages, social media, documents, or code. On mobile, long-press to copy.
- What category is the auto rickshaw emoji in?
- The auto rickshaw emoji belongs to the Travel & Places category.