bookmark tabs
bookmark tabs meaning
A document with coloured tabs. It stands for organised documents, bookmarked pages and things marked for later. It appears in study and admin contexts, and it carries the same faint air of competence as the file dividers: nobody tabs a document by accident, and everybody who does rather wants it noticed.
Meaning
A document with coloured tabs. It stands for organised documents, bookmarked pages and things marked for later. It appears in study and admin contexts, and it carries the same faint air of competence as the file dividers: nobody tabs a document by accident, and everybody who does rather wants it noticed.
How to use it
- Tabbed and highlighted throughout 📑
- Marked every page I need 📑
- Organised, alarmingly so 📑
How it looks
OFL-1.1 / Apache-2.0
Google Noto Color Emoji — SIL OFL 1.1 (font) / Apache 2.0 (code).
CC-BY-4.0
Twemoji by Twitter/X contributors — CC-BY-4.0 (jdecked/twemoji).
CC-BY-SA-4.0
OpenMoji by the HfG Karlsruhe — CC-BY-SA-4.0.
Apache-2.0
Blobmoji — Apache-2.0 (derivative of Noto).
Emoji look different on Apple, Google, Samsung, and other platforms.
Related emoji
This emoji in other languages
Available in 100 languages
Show all language names
| Language | Name |
|---|---|
| Afrikaans | boekmerkoortjies |
| አማርኛ | እልባት ማድረጊያ ትሮች |
| العربية | لصاقات علامات توقف قراءة |
| অসমীয়া | বুকমাৰ্ক টেব |
| azərbaycan | əlfəcin tabları |
| башҡорт | билдәләү ҡулланмалары |
| беларуская | закладкі |
| български | отметки |
| বাংলা | বুকমমার্ক ট্যাব |
| bosanski | markeri za knjige |
| català | marcadors |
| ᏣᎳᎩ | ᎪᏪᎵᎪᏣᎸᏗ ᏗᎦᏗ |
| čeština | stránky se záložkami |
| чӑваш чӗлхи | заклад стикерӗсем |
| Cymraeg | tabiau nodau tudalen |
| Deutsch | Pagemarker |
| dolnoserbšćina | boki z cytańskim znamjenjami |
| Ελληνικά | καρτέλες σελιδοδεικτών |
| English | bookmark tabs |
| español | marcadores |
| eesti | järjehoidjad |
| euskara | laster-markak |
| فارسی | برچسبهای نشانهگذاری |
| suomi | kirjanmerkkivälilehdet |
| Filipino | mga bookmark tab |
| føroyskt | bókamerkir |
| français | signets |
| Gaeilge | clibeanna leabharmhairc |
| Gàidhlig | tabaichean-leabhair |
| galego | marcador autoadhesivo |
| ગુજરાતી | બુકમાર્ક્સ ટેબ્સ |
| Hausa | maɓallan ma’ajiyar rubutu |
| עברית | תוויות סימניה |
| हिन्दी | बुकमार्क टैब |
| hrvatski | kartice knjižnih oznaka |
| hornjoserbšćina | strony z čitanskimi znamjenjemi |
| magyar | könyvjelzők |
| հայերեն | էջանիշ ներդիրներ |
| Indonesia | penanda halaman buku |
| íslenska | merkiflipar |
| italiano | etichette segnalibro |
| 日本語 | ページに付箋 |
| Jawa | tetenger |
| ქართული | სანიშნი ჩანართები |
| қазақ тілі | бетбелгілер қойындысы |
| قازاق ءتىلى (توتە) | بەتبەلگىلەر قويىندىسى |
| ខ្មែរ | ទំព័រមានបន្ទះសៀតចំណាំ |
| ಕನ್ನಡ | ಬುಕ್ಮಾರ್ಕ್ ಟ್ಯಾಬ್ಗಳು |
| 한국어 | 북마크 탭 |
| कोंकणी | बूकमार्क टॅब्स |
| кыргызча | кыстарма өтмөктөрү |
| ລາວ | ແຖບຂັ້ນໜ້າເຈ້ຍ |
| lietuvių | žymių skirtukai |
| latviešu | līmkarodziņi |
| македонски | обележани страници |
| മലയാളം | ബുക്ക്മാർക്ക് ടാബുകൾ |
| монгол | номын хавчуургын табууд |
| मराठी | बुकमार्क टॅब |
| Melayu | tab penanda halaman |
| မြန်မာ | စာညှပ် တဘ်များ |
| नेपाली | बुकमार्क ट्याबहरू |
| Nederlands | bladwijzertabs |
| norsk | bokmerkefane |
| ଓଡ଼ିଆ | ବୁକ୍ମାର୍କ୍ ଟ୍ୟାବ୍ଗୁଡ଼ିକ |
| ਪੰਜਾਬੀ | ਬੁੱਕਮਾਰਕ ਟੈਬਾਂ |
| Naijíriá Píjin | Bukmák Tab-dẹm |
| polski | karty zakładek |
| پښتو | د کتاب نښې ټيبز |
| português | marcadores de página |
| rumantsch | segnapaginas che tatgan |
| română | marcatoare de pagini |
| русский | стикеры-закладки |
| سنڌي | بڪ مارڪ وارا ٽيب |
| တႆး | ၽႅၼ်ႇမၢႆၶပ်ႉ |
| සිංහල | පිටු සලකුණු ටැබ |
| slovenčina | záložky |
| slovenščina | zaznamki na straneh |
| Soomaali | qeybaha calaamadeynta buuga |
| shqip | skedat e faqeshënuesve |
| српски | странице са белешкама |
| srpski | stranice sa beleškama |
| svenska | bokmärkesflikar |
| Kiswahili | vichupo vya alamisho |
| தமிழ் | புக்மார்க் டேப்ஸ் |
| తెలుగు | బుక్మార్క్ ట్యాబ్లు |
| ไทย | แถบคั่นหน้า |
| ትግርኛ | ዕልባት ትቦታት |
| türkmen dili | bellikçe tablary |
| lea fakatonga | vahevahe tohi |
| Türkçe | sayfa ayraçları |
| українська | мітки закладок |
| اردو | بُک مارک ٹیبز |
| o‘zbek | sahifalardagi xatcho‘p |
| Tiếng Việt | tab dấu trang |
| Èdè Yorùbá | àmì ìwé àwọn táàbù |
| 粵語 | 書籤標籤 |
| 粤语 | 书签标签 |
| 中文 | 标签页 |
| 繁體中文 | 頁籤 |
| isiZulu | ama-tabs okumaka ibhuku |
Technical details
- Codepoints
- U+1F4D1
- Emoji version
- 0.6
- Shortcodes
- :bookmark_tabs:
- Category
- Objects
FAQ
- What does the bookmark tabs emoji (📑) mean?
- A document with coloured tabs. It stands for organised documents, bookmarked pages and things marked for later. It appears in study and admin contexts, and it carries the same faint air of competence as the file dividers: nobody tabs a document by accident, and everybody who does rather wants it noticed.
- How do you type the bookmark tabs emoji?
- Copy the bookmark tabs emoji 📑 directly from this page and paste it anywhere — messages, social media, documents, or code. On mobile, long-press to copy.
- What category is the bookmark tabs emoji in?
- The bookmark tabs emoji belongs to the Objects category.