computer disk
computer disk meaning
A minidisc or computer disk. It represents obsolete storage media, and it is one of a family of emoji — floppy, CD, DVD, minidisc — that together form a small museum of formats nobody uses.
Meaning
A minidisc or computer disk. It represents obsolete storage media, and it is one of a family of emoji — floppy, CD, DVD, minidisc — that together form a small museum of formats nobody uses. It is used for nostalgia and for the general idea of saving something, and it is one of several emoji that now function as a small museum of dead formats.
Trend over time
Wikipedia pageviews (CC-BY-SA) — Disk storage
How to use it
- A small museum of dead formats 💽
- Minidisc was genuinely good, actually 💽
- Obsolete and unbothered 💽
How it looks
OFL-1.1 / Apache-2.0
Google Noto Color Emoji — SIL OFL 1.1 (font) / Apache 2.0 (code).
CC-BY-4.0
Twemoji by Twitter/X contributors — CC-BY-4.0 (jdecked/twemoji).
CC-BY-SA-4.0
OpenMoji by the HfG Karlsruhe — CC-BY-SA-4.0.
Apache-2.0
Blobmoji — Apache-2.0 (derivative of Noto).
Emoji look different on Apple, Google, Samsung, and other platforms.
Related emoji
This emoji in other languages
Available in 100 languages
Show all language names
| Language | Name |
|---|---|
| Afrikaans | miniskyf |
| አማርኛ | ሚኒዲስክ |
| العربية | قرص كمبيوتر |
| অসমীয়া | কম্পিউটাৰ ডিস্ক |
| azərbaycan | mini disk |
| башҡорт | компьютер дискы |
| беларуская | міні-дыск |
| български | минидиск |
| বাংলা | কম্পিউটার ডিস্ক |
| bosanski | disk |
| català | minidisc |
| ᏣᎳᎩ | ᎠᎦᏙᎥᎯᏍᏗᏍᎩ ᎠᏍᏆᏂᎪᏗᏍᎩ ᎠᏠᏗ |
| čeština | minidisk |
| чӑваш чӗлхи | компйутӑр дискӗ |
| Cymraeg | disg mini |
| Deutsch | Minidisc |
| dolnoserbšćina | minidisk kompjuter |
| Ελληνικά | δίσκος υπολογιστή |
| English | computer disk |
| español | minidisc |
| eesti | arvutiketas |
| euskara | minidisc-a |
| فارسی | مینی دیسک |
| suomi | minidisk |
| Filipino | minidisc |
| føroyskt | teldudiskur |
| français | disque d’ordinateur |
| Gaeilge | diosca ríomhaire |
| Gàidhlig | diosga coimpiutair |
| galego | minidisc |
| ગુજરાતી | મિનિ ડિસ્ક |
| Hausa | diskin kwamfuta |
| עברית | דיסק |
| हिन्दी | कंप्यूटर डिस्क |
| hrvatski | minidisk |
| hornjoserbšćina | minidisk |
| magyar | minidisk |
| հայերեն | համակարգչային սկավառակ |
| Indonesia | disk komputer |
| íslenska | MD-diskur |
| italiano | minidisc |
| 日本語 | MD |
| Jawa | cakram komputer |
| ქართული | მინიდისკი |
| қазақ тілі | шағын диск |
| قازاق ءتىلى (توتە) | شاعىن ديسك |
| ខ្មែរ | ឌីសខ្នាតតូច |
| ಕನ್ನಡ | ಕಂಪ್ಯೂಟರ್ ಡಿಸ್ಕ್ |
| 한국어 | 엠디 |
| कोंकणी | संगणक डिस्क |
| кыргызча | минидиск |
| ລາວ | ແຜ່ນດິສ |
| lietuvių | kompiuterio diskas |
| latviešu | minidisks |
| македонски | минидиск |
| മലയാളം | മിനി ഡിസ്ക്ക് |
| монгол | компьютерын диск |
| मराठी | मिनिडिस्क |
| Melayu | cakera komputer |
| မြန်မာ | မီနီဒစ် |
| नेपाली | कम्प्युटर डिस्क |
| Nederlands | harddisk |
| norsk | datadisk |
| ଓଡ଼ିଆ | କମ୍ପ୍ୟୁଟର୍ ଡିସ୍କ୍ |
| ਪੰਜਾਬੀ | ਕੰਪਿਊਟਰ ਡਿਸਕ |
| Naijíriá Píjin | Kọmpútá Disk |
| polski | dysk komputerowy |
| پښتو | د کمپیوټر ډیسک |
| português | minidisc |
| rumantsch | minidisc |
| română | disc de computer |
| русский | диск |
| سنڌي | ڪمپيوٽر جي ڊسڪ |
| တႆး | ၶႅပ်းၶွမ်း |
| සිංහල | මිනිඩිස්ක් |
| slovenčina | počítačový disk |
| slovenščina | minidisk |
| Soomaali | cajalada koombuyuutarka |
| shqip | disk i vogël |
| српски | мини-диск |
| srpski | mini-disk |
| svenska | datordiskett |
| Kiswahili | diski ndogo |
| தமிழ் | மினி டிஸ்க் |
| తెలుగు | మినీడిస్క్ |
| ไทย | แผ่นดิสก์ |
| ትግርኛ | ናይ ኮምፒተር ዲስክ |
| türkmen dili | kompýuter diski |
| lea fakatonga | tisi fefeka |
| Türkçe | mini disk |
| українська | компʼютерний диск |
| اردو | کمپیوٹر ڈسک |
| o‘zbek | mini-disk |
| Tiếng Việt | đĩa máy tính |
| Èdè Yorùbá | dísìkì kọ̀ǹpútà |
| 粵語 | 電腦光碟 |
| 粤语 | 电脑光碟 |
| 中文 | 电脑光盘 |
| 繁體中文 | 迷你光碟 |
| isiZulu | idiski encane |
Technical details
- Codepoints
- U+1F4BD
- Emoji version
- 0.6
- Shortcodes
- :computer_disk: :minidisc:
- Category
- Objects
FAQ
- What does the computer disk emoji (💽) mean?
- A minidisc or computer disk. It represents obsolete storage media, and it is one of a family of emoji — floppy, CD, DVD, minidisc — that together form a small museum of formats nobody uses.
- How do you type the computer disk emoji?
- Copy the computer disk emoji 💽 directly from this page and paste it anywhere — messages, social media, documents, or code. On mobile, long-press to copy.
- What category is the computer disk emoji in?
- The computer disk emoji belongs to the Objects category.