double exclamation mark
double exclamation mark meaning
Two exclamation marks in one character. It means emphasis, urgency and excitement, and it exists chiefly because it renders as a single unit rather than two separate marks. It is used to shout without capital letters, and it appears constantly in announcements and reactions.
Meaning
Two exclamation marks in one character. It means emphasis, urgency and excitement, and it exists chiefly because it renders as a single unit rather than two separate marks. It is used to shout without capital letters, and it appears constantly in announcements and reactions. It is more emphatic than one exclamation mark and less unhinged than five.
Trend over time
Wikipedia pageviews (CC-BY-SA) — !!
How to use it
- It is finally happening ‼️
- Big announcement coming ‼️
- Read this now ‼️
How it looks
OFL-1.1 / Apache-2.0
Google Noto Color Emoji — SIL OFL 1.1 (font) / Apache 2.0 (code).
CC-BY-4.0
Twemoji by Twitter/X contributors — CC-BY-4.0 (jdecked/twemoji).
CC-BY-SA-4.0
OpenMoji by the HfG Karlsruhe — CC-BY-SA-4.0.
Apache-2.0
Blobmoji — Apache-2.0 (derivative of Noto).
Emoji look different on Apple, Google, Samsung, and other platforms.
Related emoji
This emoji in other languages
Available in 100 languages
Show all language names
| Language | Name |
|---|---|
| Afrikaans | dubbeluitroepteken |
| አማርኛ | ድርብ የቃለ አጋኖ ምልክት |
| العربية | تعجب مزدوج |
| অসমীয়া | দ্বৈত ভাৱবোধক চিহ্ন |
| azərbaycan | qoşa nida işarəsi |
| башҡорт | ике өндәү билдәһе |
| беларуская | два клічнікі |
| български | двойна удивителна |
| বাংলা | দুটি বিস্ময়বোধক চিহ্ন |
| bosanski | dupli uzvičnik |
| català | signe d’exclamació doble |
| ᏣᎳᎩ | ᏔᎵᎭ ᏍᏓᏱ ᎤᏃᏴᎩ ᎤᏙᏪᎸ |
| čeština | dvojitý vykřičník |
| чӑваш чӗлхи | икӗ кӑшкӑру палли |
| Cymraeg | ebychnod dwbl |
| Deutsch | doppeltes Ausrufezeichen |
| dolnoserbšćina | dwójny wuwołak |
| Ελληνικά | διπλό θαυμαστικό |
| English | double exclamation mark |
| español | exclamación doble |
| eesti | topelthüüumärk |
| euskara | harridura-marka bikoitza |
| فارسی | علامت تعجب دوتایی |
| suomi | kaksoishuutomerkki |
| Filipino | dobleng tandang padamdam |
| føroyskt | dupult rópitekn |
| français | double point d’exclamation |
| Gaeilge | comhartha uaillbhreasa dúbailte |
| Gàidhlig | clisg-phuing dhùbailte |
| galego | signo de exclamación dobre |
| ગુજરાતી | બે ઉદ્ગાર ચિહ્ન |
| Hausa | alamar motsin rai biyu |
| עברית | סימן קריאה כפול |
| हिन्दी | दोहरा विस्मयादिबोधक चिह्न |
| hrvatski | dvostruki uskličnik |
| hornjoserbšćina | dwójny wuwołak |
| magyar | dupla felkiáltójel |
| հայերեն | կրկնակի բացականչական նշան |
| Indonesia | tanda seru ganda |
| íslenska | tvöfalt upphrópunarmerki |
| italiano | doppio punto esclamativo |
| 日本語 | 二重感嘆符 |
| Jawa | tandha penthung dhobel |
| ქართული | ორმაგი ძახილის ნიშანი |
| қазақ тілі | қос леп белгісі |
| قازاق ءتىلى (توتە) | قوس لەپ بەلگىسى |
| ខ្មែរ | សញ្ញាឧទានពីរ |
| ಕನ್ನಡ | ಎರಡು ಆಶ್ಚರ್ಯಸೂಚಕ ಗುರುತು |
| 한국어 | 두 개의 느낌표 |
| कोंकणी | दोट्टी उद्गार चिन्न |
| кыргызча | кош илеп белгиси |
| ລາວ | ເຄື່ອງໝາຍທ້ວງຄູ່ |
| lietuvių | du šauktukai |
| latviešu | divas izsaukuma zīmes |
| македонски | двоен извичник |
| മലയാളം | ഇരട്ട ആശ്ചര്യ ചിഹ്നം |
| монгол | хоёр анхааруулгын тэмдэг |
| मराठी | दोन उद्गारवाचकचिन्ह |
| Melayu | tanda seru berganda |
| မြန်မာ | အာမေဍိတ် သင်္ကေတ နှစ်ထပ်ကွမ်း |
| नेपाली | दोहोरो विस्मयाधिबोधक चिन्ह |
| Nederlands | dubbel uitroepteken |
| norsk | dobbelt utropstegn |
| ଓଡ଼ିଆ | ଦୁଇଟି ବିସ୍ମୟସୂଚକ ଚିହ୍ନ |
| ਪੰਜਾਬੀ | ਦੋਹਰਾ ਹੈਰਾਨੀਵਾਚਕ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ |
| Naijíriá Píjin | Dọ́búl Ẹksklaméshọn Mak |
| polski | podwójny wykrzyknik |
| پښتو | غبرګې ندا نښې |
| português | dupla exclamação |
| rumantsch | segn d’exclamaziun dubel |
| română | semn dublu de exclamare |
| русский | два восклицательных знака |
| سنڌي | ٻٽي عجب جي نشاني |
| တႆး | မၢႆတိုၼ်ႇသွင်တူဝ် |
| සිංහල | ද්වි විස්මයාර්ථ ලකුණ |
| slovenčina | dvojitý výkričník |
| slovenščina | dvojni klicaj |
| Soomaali | laba calaamadood cajiib ah |
| shqip | dy pikëçuditje |
| српски | двоструки узвичник |
| srpski | dvostruki uzvičnik |
| svenska | dubbla utropstecken |
| Kiswahili | alama mbili za mshangao |
| தமிழ் | இரட்டை ஆச்சர்யக் குறி |
| తెలుగు | ఆశ్చర్యార్థకం గుర్తులు |
| ไทย | เครื่องหมายอัศเจรีย์คู่ |
| ትግርኛ | ድርብ ምልክት ስምዒት |
| türkmen dili | goşa ýüzlenme belgisi |
| lea fakatonga | kalanga lōua |
| Türkçe | çift ünlem |
| українська | подвійний знак оклику |
| اردو | دوہری علامتِ ندائیہ |
| o‘zbek | juft undov belgisi |
| Tiếng Việt | hai dấu chấm than |
| Èdè Yorùbá | àmì ìyanu oníbejì |
| 粵語 | 雙感歎號 |
| 粤语 | 双感叹号 |
| 中文 | 双感叹号 |
| 繁體中文 | 雙驚嘆號 |
| isiZulu | uphawu lwesibabazi oluphindekile |
Technical details
- Codepoints
- U+203C U+FE0F
- Emoji version
- 0.6
- Shortcodes
- :bangbang: :double_exclamation:
- Category
- Symbols
FAQ
- What does the double exclamation mark emoji (‼️) mean?
- Two exclamation marks in one character. It means emphasis, urgency and excitement, and it exists chiefly because it renders as a single unit rather than two separate marks. It is used to shout without capital letters, and it appears constantly in announcements and reactions.
- How do you type the double exclamation mark emoji?
- Copy the double exclamation mark emoji ‼️ directly from this page and paste it anywhere — messages, social media, documents, or code. On mobile, long-press to copy.
- What category is the double exclamation mark emoji in?
- The double exclamation mark emoji belongs to the Symbols category.