grinning face
grinning face meaning
The grinning face 😀 is a big open smile showing the upper teeth — cheerful, friendly, and upbeat. It expresses general happiness, excitement, and good vibes without any particular intensity, which makes it a safe, warm way to greet someone, react to good news, or keep a message light.
Meaning
The grinning face 😀 is a big open smile showing the upper teeth — cheerful, friendly, and upbeat. It expresses general happiness, excitement, and good vibes without any particular intensity, which makes it a safe, warm way to greet someone, react to good news, or keep a message light. Because the smile is broad and the eyes are open and bright, it comes across as genuinely pleased and approachable. It's a classic all-purpose happy face for everyday conversation.
How to use it
- Good morning! 😀
- That sounds like a great plan 😀
- So happy things worked out 😀
How it looks
OFL-1.1 / Apache-2.0
Google Noto Color Emoji — SIL OFL 1.1 (font) / Apache 2.0 (code).
CC-BY-4.0
Twemoji by Twitter/X contributors — CC-BY-4.0 (jdecked/twemoji).
CC-BY-SA-4.0
OpenMoji by the HfG Karlsruhe — CC-BY-SA-4.0.
Apache-2.0
Blobmoji — Apache-2.0 (derivative of Noto).
Emoji look different on Apple, Google, Samsung, and other platforms.
Related emoji
This emoji in other languages
Available in 99 languages
Show all language names
| Language | Name |
|---|---|
| Afrikaans | grinnikende gesig |
| አማርኛ | ፈገግ ያለ ፊት |
| العربية | وجه بابتسامة عريضة |
| অসমীয়া | হাস্য মুখী |
| azərbaycan | gülən üz |
| беларуская | шырока ўсміхаецца |
| български | Широко усмихнато лице |
| বাংলা | মুখে দেঁতো হাসি |
| bosanski | cerenje |
| català | cara molt somrient |
| ᏣᎳᎩ | ᎤᏤᏣᏍᏗ ᎤᎧᏛ |
| čeština | zubící se obličej |
| чӑваш чӗлхи | анлӑн кулать |
| Cymraeg | wyneb yn gwenu â cheg agored |
| Deutsch | grinsendes Gesicht |
| dolnoserbšćina | se zubjece woblico |
| Ελληνικά | πλατύ χαμόγελο |
| English | grinning face |
| español | cara sonriendo |
| eesti | laia naeratusega nägu |
| euskara | barre egiten ari den aurpegia |
| فارسی | خنده |
| suomi | leveä hymy |
| Filipino | mukhang nakangiti |
| føroyskt | grínandi andlit |
| français | visage rieur |
| Gaeilge | straoiseog ghealgháireach |
| Gàidhlig | aodann le gàire |
| galego | cara moi riseira |
| ગુજરાતી | સ્મિત કરતો ચહેરો |
| Hausa | fuska mai murmushin baki har kunne |
| עברית | חיוך רחב |
| हिन्दी | दाँत दिखाता चेहरा |
| hrvatski | nasmijano lice |
| hornjoserbšćina | wobličo ze šibałym posměwkom |
| magyar | nevető arc |
| հայերեն | ծիծաղող դեմք |
| Indonesia | wajah gembira |
| íslenska | glottandi andlit |
| italiano | faccina con un gran sorriso |
| 日本語 | にっこり笑う |
| Jawa | rai ngguyu |
| ქართული | დაკრეჭილი სახე |
| қазақ тілі | езу тартып күлу |
| قازاق ءتىلى (توتە) | ەزۋ تارتىپ كۇلۋ |
| ខ្មែរ | មុខសើច |
| ಕನ್ನಡ | ಹಾಸ್ಯದ ಮುಖ |
| 한국어 | 활짝 웃는 얼굴 |
| कोंकणी | उकत्या तोंडाचो हांसपी चेरो |
| кыргызча | ырсайган бет |
| ລາວ | ໜ້າຍິ້ມຍິ່ງແຂ້ວ |
| lietuvių | išsišiepęs veidas |
| latviešu | smiekli |
| македонски | широко насмеано лице |
| മലയാളം | കളിയാക്കി ചിരിക്കുന്ന മുഖം |
| монгол | инээсэн царай |
| मराठी | दात विचकणाऱ्या हास्याचा चेहरा |
| Melayu | muka tersengih |
| မြန်မာ | ပြုံးဖြဲဖြဲ မျက်နှာ |
| नेपाली | रमाएको अनुहार |
| Nederlands | grijnzend gezicht |
| norsk | glisefjes |
| ଓଡ଼ିଆ | ଦାନ୍ତ ଦେଖାଇ ହସୁଥିବା ମୁହଁ |
| ਪੰਜਾਬੀ | ਮੁਸਕਰਾਉਂਦਾ ਚਿਹਰਾ |
| Naijíriá Píjin | Láfín Fes |
| polski | szeroko uśmiechnięta twarz |
| پښتو | خندېدلی مخ |
| português | rosto risonho |
| rumantsch | fatscha che ri |
| română | față încântată |
| русский | широко улыбается |
| سنڌي | وڏي کل وارو چهرو |
| တႆး | ၼႃႈယုမ်ႉၶူဝ် |
| සිංහල | සිනහ මුහුණ |
| slovenčina | škeriaca sa tvár |
| slovenščina | režeči obraz |
| Soomaali | dareenka wajiga |
| shqip | fytyrë e zgërdheshur |
| српски | лице са широким осмехом |
| srpski | lice sa širokim osmehom |
| svenska | ansikte med stort leende |
| Kiswahili | uso unaokenua |
| தமிழ் | புன்னகைக்கும் முகம் |
| తెలుగు | పళ్లు చూపిస్తూ నవ్వుతున్న ముఖం |
| ไทย | หน้ายิ้มยิงฟัน |
| ትግርኛ | ፍሽኽታ ዝመልኦ ገጽ |
| türkmen dili | syrtarýan ýüz |
| lea fakatonga | mata fiefia |
| Türkçe | sırıtan yüz |
| українська | широко всміхнене обличчя |
| اردو | کھل کے ہنستا چہرہ |
| o‘zbek | tirjaygan yuz |
| Tiếng Việt | mặt cười toe toét |
| Èdè Yorùbá | Ojú tó rẹ́rìn |
| 粵語 | 笑臉 |
| 粤语 | 笑脸 |
| 中文 | 嘿嘿 |
| 繁體中文 | 笑臉 |
| isiZulu | ubuso obusinekile |
Technical details
- Codepoints
- U+1F600
- Emoji version
- 1
- Shortcodes
- :grinning: :grinning_face:
- Category
- Smileys & Emotion
FAQ
- What does the grinning face emoji (😀) mean?
- The grinning face 😀 is a big open smile showing the upper teeth — cheerful, friendly, and upbeat. It expresses general happiness, excitement, and good vibes without any particular intensity, which makes it a safe, warm way to greet someone, react to good news, or keep a message light.
- How do you type the grinning face emoji?
- Copy the grinning face emoji 😀 directly from this page and paste it anywhere — messages, social media, documents, or code. On mobile, long-press to copy.
- What category is the grinning face emoji in?
- The grinning face emoji belongs to the Smileys & Emotion category.
Emoji Kitchen
See grinning face combined with hundreds of other emoji in Google's Emoji Kitchen.
Browse grinning face mashups →