hot springs
hot springs meaning
The hot springs symbol — three curls of steam. In Japan it marks an onsen on every map, and onsen culture is genuinely serious: the etiquette is strict, the water is volcanic, and it is one of the great pleasures of the country. Outside Japan the symbol is often mistaken for something else entirely.
Meaning
The hot springs symbol — three curls of steam. In Japan it marks an onsen on every map, and onsen culture is genuinely serious: the etiquette is strict, the water is volcanic, and it is one of the great pleasures of the country. Outside Japan the symbol is often mistaken for something else entirely.
Trend over time
Wikipedia pageviews (CC-BY-SA) — Hot spring
How to use it
- Onsen, and the etiquette is strict ♨️
- The symbol for hot springs on every Japanese map ♨️
- Volcanic water, and it is glorious ♨️
How it looks
OFL-1.1 / Apache-2.0
Google Noto Color Emoji — SIL OFL 1.1 (font) / Apache 2.0 (code).
CC-BY-4.0
Twemoji by Twitter/X contributors — CC-BY-4.0 (jdecked/twemoji).
CC-BY-SA-4.0
OpenMoji by the HfG Karlsruhe — CC-BY-SA-4.0.
Apache-2.0
Blobmoji — Apache-2.0 (derivative of Noto).
Emoji look different on Apple, Google, Samsung, and other platforms.
Related emoji
This emoji in other languages
Available in 100 languages
Show all language names
| Language | Name |
|---|---|
| Afrikaans | warmbron |
| አማርኛ | ትኩስ ፍልውሃ |
| العربية | ينابيع ساخنة |
| অসমীয়া | হট স্প্ৰিং |
| azərbaycan | qaynar bulaqlar |
| башҡорт | эҫе сығанаҡтар |
| беларуская | гарачыя крыніцы |
| български | горещ извор |
| বাংলা | উষ্ণ প্রস্রবণ |
| bosanski | izvori vruće vode |
| català | fonts termals |
| ᏣᎳᎩ | ᎤᏗᏞᎦ ᏕᎦᏅᎪᎬᎢ |
| čeština | horké prameny |
| чӑваш чӗлхи | вӗри ҫӑлкуҫ |
| Cymraeg | tarddelli poeth |
| Deutsch | heiße Quellen |
| dolnoserbšćina | góruce žrědła |
| Ελληνικά | θερμές πηγές |
| English | hot springs |
| español | aguas termales |
| eesti | kuumaveeallikad |
| euskara | iturri termalak |
| فارسی | چشمهٔ آب گرم |
| suomi | kuumat lähteet |
| Filipino | hot springs |
| føroyskt | heit kelda |
| français | sources chaudes |
| Gaeilge | foinse the |
| Gàidhlig | fuaran teth |
| galego | augas termais |
| ગુજરાતી | ગરમ પાણીના ઝરા |
| Hausa | maɓuɓɓuga mai zafi |
| עברית | מעיינות חמים |
| हिन्दी | गरम सोता |
| hrvatski | termalni izvori |
| hornjoserbšćina | horce žórła |
| magyar | hőforrás |
| հայերեն | տաք աղբյուրներ |
| Indonesia | sumber air panas |
| íslenska | hverir |
| italiano | sorgenti termali |
| 日本語 | 温泉マーク |
| Jawa | tuk banyu panas |
| ქართული | ცხელი წყაროები |
| қазақ тілі | гейзер |
| قازاق ءتىلى (توتە) | گەيزەر |
| ខ្មែរ | ចំហាយក្តៅហ៊ុយឡើង |
| ಕನ್ನಡ | ಬಿಸಿನೀರಿನ ಬುಗ್ಗೆಗಳು |
| 한국어 | 온천 |
| कोंकणी | उष्ण गीम |
| кыргызча | ысык булактар |
| ລາວ | ນໍ້າພຸຮ້ອນ |
| lietuvių | karštosios versmės |
| latviešu | karstie avoti |
| македонски | извори на топла вода |
| മലയാളം | ചൂടുറവകൾ |
| монгол | халуун рашаан |
| मराठी | गरम झरा |
| Melayu | mata air panas |
| မြန်မာ | ရေပူစမ်းများ |
| नेपाली | तातो पानीको मूल |
| Nederlands | warmwaterbronnen |
| norsk | varme kilder |
| ଓଡ଼ିଆ | ଉଷ୍ମ ପ୍ରସବଣଗୁଡ଼ିକ |
| ਪੰਜਾਬੀ | ਬਹੁਤ ਗਰਮ |
| Naijíriá Píjin | Họt Wọtá Wé De Kọmọ́t Frọm Ínsaíd Graun |
| polski | gorące źródła |
| پښتو | تودې چينې |
| português | chamas |
| rumantsch | funtaunas chaudas |
| română | izvoare termale |
| русский | горячие источники |
| سنڌي | گرم چشما |
| တႆး | တႃႈၼမ်ႉဢုၼ်ႇ |
| සිංහල | උණු දිය උල්පත් |
| slovenčina | horúce pramene |
| slovenščina | termalni vrelec |
| Soomaali | ilo kulul |
| shqip | llixhë |
| српски | термални извори |
| srpski | termalni izvori |
| svenska | varma källor |
| Kiswahili | chemichemi za maji ya moto |
| தமிழ் | ஹாட் ஸ்பிரிங்க்ஸ் |
| తెలుగు | వేడి నీటికొలనులు |
| ไทย | น้ำพุร้อน |
| ትግርኛ | ውዑይ ምንጪ ማይ |
| türkmen dili | gyzgyn çeşme |
| lea fakatonga | vaipuna mao |
| Türkçe | kaplıca |
| українська | гарячі джерела |
| اردو | گرم ندی |
| o‘zbek | issiq buloq |
| Tiếng Việt | suối nước nóng |
| Èdè Yorùbá | omi àtilẹ̀wá |
| 粵語 | 溫泉 |
| 粤语 | 温泉 |
| 中文 | 温泉 |
| 繁體中文 | 溫泉 |
| isiZulu | iziphethu ezinamanzi ashisayo |
Technical details
- Codepoints
- U+2668 U+FE0F
- Emoji version
- 0.6
- Shortcodes
- :hotsprings:
- Category
- Travel & Places
FAQ
- What does the hot springs emoji (♨️) mean?
- The hot springs symbol — three curls of steam. In Japan it marks an onsen on every map, and onsen culture is genuinely serious: the etiquette is strict, the water is volcanic, and it is one of the great pleasures of the country. Outside Japan the symbol is often mistaken for something else entirely.
- How do you type the hot springs emoji?
- Copy the hot springs emoji ♨️ directly from this page and paste it anywhere — messages, social media, documents, or code. On mobile, long-press to copy.
- What category is the hot springs emoji in?
- The hot springs emoji belongs to the Travel & Places category.
Emoji Kitchen
See hot springs combined with hundreds of other emoji in Google's Emoji Kitchen.
Browse hot springs mashups →