lab coat
lab coat meaning
A white lab coat. It stands for science, research, medicine and laboratories, and it is the single most recognisable uniform in the world after the doctor's. It appears in STEM, healthcare and education contexts, and in posts about working in a lab.
Meaning
A white lab coat. It stands for science, research, medicine and laboratories, and it is the single most recognisable uniform in the world after the doctor's. It appears in STEM, healthcare and education contexts, and in posts about working in a lab. It carries an air of authority that has been borrowed by advertisers for a century, usually dishonestly.
Trend over time
Wikipedia pageviews (CC-BY-SA) — White coat
How to use it
- Back in the lab 🥼
- Science communication needs more of this 🥼
- Advertisers put actors in these and call it research 🥼
How it looks
OFL-1.1 / Apache-2.0
Google Noto Color Emoji — SIL OFL 1.1 (font) / Apache 2.0 (code).
CC-BY-4.0
Twemoji by Twitter/X contributors — CC-BY-4.0 (jdecked/twemoji).
CC-BY-SA-4.0
OpenMoji by the HfG Karlsruhe — CC-BY-SA-4.0.
Apache-2.0
Blobmoji — Apache-2.0 (derivative of Noto).
Emoji look different on Apple, Google, Samsung, and other platforms.
Related emoji
This emoji in other languages
Available in 100 languages
Show all language names
| Language | Name |
|---|---|
| Afrikaans | laboratoriumjas |
| አማርኛ | የቤተ ሙከራ ቤት |
| العربية | معطف مختبر |
| অসমীয়া | গৱেষণাগাৰত পিন্ধা কোট |
| azərbaycan | laboratoriya geyimi |
| башҡорт | лаборатория халаты |
| беларуская | лабараторны халат |
| български | лабораторна престилка |
| বাংলা | ল্যাব কোট |
| bosanski | laboratorijski mantil |
| català | bata de laboratori |
| ᏣᎳᎩ | ᎠᎦᏛᏙᏗ ᎧᏅᏑᎸ ᎦᏌᎴᎾ |
| čeština | laboratorní plášť |
| чӑваш чӗлхи | лаборатори халачӗ |
| Cymraeg | cot lab |
| Deutsch | Laborkittel |
| dolnoserbšćina | laborowa kitel |
| Ελληνικά | ρόμπα εργαστηρίου |
| English | lab coat |
| español | bata de laboratorio |
| eesti | laborikittel |
| euskara | laborategiko jantzia |
| فارسی | روپوش آزمایشگاه |
| suomi | laboratoriotakki |
| Filipino | kapa sa lab |
| føroyskt | kittil |
| français | blouse blanche |
| Gaeilge | cóta saotharlainne |
| Gàidhlig | còta deuchainn-lainn |
| galego | bata branca |
| ગુજરાતી | લેબ કોટ |
| Hausa | rigar likita |
| עברית | חלוק מעבדה |
| हिन्दी | लैब कोट |
| hrvatski | laboratorijska kuta |
| hornjoserbšćina | laborowy kitl |
| magyar | laborköpeny |
| հայերեն | սպիտակ խալաթ |
| Indonesia | jas laboratorium |
| íslenska | læknasloppur |
| italiano | camice |
| 日本語 | 白衣 |
| Jawa | jas lab |
| ქართული | ლაბორატორიის კოსტიუმი |
| қазақ тілі | зертханалық киім |
| قازاق ءتىلى (توتە) | زەرتحانالىق كيىم |
| ខ្មែរ | អាវមន្ទីរពិសោធន៍ |
| ಕನ್ನಡ | ಲ್ಯಾಬ್ ಕೋಟ್ |
| 한국어 | 실험실 가운 |
| कोंकणी | लॅब कोट |
| кыргызча | лаборатория халаты |
| ລາວ | ທ່ານໝໍ |
| lietuvių | laboratorinis chalatas |
| latviešu | laboratorijas halāts |
| македонски | мантил |
| മലയാളം | ലാബ് കോട്ട് |
| монгол | лабораторын өмсгөл |
| मराठी | लॅब कोट |
| Melayu | kot makmal |
| မြန်မာ | စမ်းသပ်ခန်း ဝတ်စုံ |
| नेपाली | प्रयोगशालाको कोट |
| Nederlands | labjas |
| norsk | labfrakk |
| ଓଡ଼ିଆ | ପ୍ରୟୋଗଶାଳ କୋଟ୍ |
| ਪੰਜਾਬੀ | ਲੈਬ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਹਿਨਣ ਵਾਲਾ ਕੋਟ |
| Naijíriá Píjin | Láb Kot |
| polski | biały fartuch |
| پښتو | د لابراتور کرتۍ |
| português | jaleco |
| rumantsch | scussal da labor |
| română | halat de laborator |
| русский | лабораторный халат |
| سنڌي | ليب ڪوٽ |
| တႆး | သိူဝ်ႈၶူဝ်းႁွင်ႈၽႃႇထၢတ်ႈ |
| සිංහල | පරීක්ෂණාගාර කබාය |
| slovenčina | laboratórny plášť |
| slovenščina | laboratorijska halja |
| Soomaali | koodhka laabka |
| shqip | pardesy laboratori |
| српски | бели мантил |
| srpski | beli mantil |
| svenska | labbrock |
| Kiswahili | koti jeupe |
| தமிழ் | ஆய்வக உடை |
| తెలుగు | ల్యాబ్ కోటు |
| ไทย | เสื้อกาวน์ |
| ትግርኛ | ናይ ላብራቶሪ ካቦት |
| türkmen dili | barlaghana halady |
| lea fakatonga | kote kemi |
| Türkçe | laboratuvar önlüğü |
| українська | лабораторний халат |
| اردو | لیب میں پہننے والا کوٹ |
| o‘zbek | laboratoriya xalati |
| Tiếng Việt | áo phòng thí nghiệm |
| Èdè Yorùbá | aṣọ ilé ìṣàyẹ̀wò |
| 粵語 | 實驗袍 |
| 粤语 | 实验袍 |
| 中文 | 白大褂 |
| 繁體中文 | 實驗袍 |
| isiZulu | lab coat |
Technical details
- Codepoints
- U+1F97C
- Emoji version
- 11
- Shortcodes
- :lab_coat:
- Category
- Objects
FAQ
- What does the lab coat emoji (🥼) mean?
- A white lab coat. It stands for science, research, medicine and laboratories, and it is the single most recognisable uniform in the world after the doctor's. It appears in STEM, healthcare and education contexts, and in posts about working in a lab.
- How do you type the lab coat emoji?
- Copy the lab coat emoji 🥼 directly from this page and paste it anywhere — messages, social media, documents, or code. On mobile, long-press to copy.
- What category is the lab coat emoji in?
- The lab coat emoji belongs to the Objects category.