tanabata tree
tanabata tree meaning
A tanabata tree — a bamboo branch hung with paper wishes, from the Japanese Star Festival held in July. Participants write a wish on a strip of paper and tie it to the bamboo. It is a specific and rather beautiful tradition, and the emoji is essentially unknown outside Japan, where it is deeply familiar.
Meaning
A tanabata tree — a bamboo branch hung with paper wishes, from the Japanese Star Festival held in July. Participants write a wish on a strip of paper and tie it to the bamboo. It is a specific and rather beautiful tradition, and the emoji is essentially unknown outside Japan, where it is deeply familiar.
How to use it
- Wrote my wish and tied it to the bamboo 🎋
- Tanabata, the Star Festival 🎋
- One of the loveliest traditions there is 🎋
How it looks
OFL-1.1 / Apache-2.0
Google Noto Color Emoji — SIL OFL 1.1 (font) / Apache 2.0 (code).
CC-BY-4.0
Twemoji by Twitter/X contributors — CC-BY-4.0 (jdecked/twemoji).
CC-BY-SA-4.0
OpenMoji by the HfG Karlsruhe — CC-BY-SA-4.0.
Apache-2.0
Blobmoji — Apache-2.0 (derivative of Noto).
Emoji look different on Apple, Google, Samsung, and other platforms.
Related emoji
This emoji in other languages
Available in 100 languages
Show all language names
| Language | Name |
|---|---|
| Afrikaans | tanabataboom |
| አማርኛ | ታንባታ ዛፍ |
| العربية | شجرة احتفال |
| অসমীয়া | টানাবানাটা গছ |
| azərbaycan | tanabata ağacı |
| башҡорт | танабата ағасы |
| беларуская | дрэва танабата |
| български | дърво за танабата |
| বাংলা | তানাবাতা ট্রী |
| bosanski | tanabata stablo |
| català | arbre dels desitjos de Tanabata |
| ᏣᎳᎩ | ᎠᎵᎮᎵᏍᏙᏗ ᎢᏡᎬ |
| čeština | strom přání |
| чӑваш чӗлхи | танабат йывӑҫӗ |
| Cymraeg | coeden tanabata |
| Deutsch | Tanabata-Baum |
| dolnoserbšćina | bom žycenjow |
| Ελληνικά | δέντρο ταναμπάτα |
| English | tanabata tree |
| español | árbol de tanabata |
| eesti | tanabata soovipuu |
| euskara | tanabata zuhaitza |
| فارسی | درخت تاناباتا |
| suomi | tanabatapuu |
| Filipino | tanabata tree |
| føroyskt | tanabata træ |
| français | arbre à vœux |
| Gaeilge | crann tanabata |
| Gàidhlig | craobh tanabata |
| galego | árbore dos desexos de Tanabata |
| ગુજરાતી | ઝાડ અને કાગળની પટ્ટીઓ |
| Hausa | bishiyar tanabata |
| עברית | קישוט חג יפני |
| हिन्दी | टानाबाटा का पेड़ |
| hrvatski | drvo tanabata |
| hornjoserbšćina | štom přećow |
| magyar | tanabata ünnepi fa |
| հայերեն | տանաբատայի ծառ |
| Indonesia | pohon tanabata |
| íslenska | Tanabata-tré |
| italiano | albero di Tanabata |
| 日本語 | 七夕 |
| Jawa | wit tanabata |
| ქართული | ტანაბატას ხე |
| қазақ тілі | танабата ағашы |
| قازاق ءتىلى (توتە) | تاناباتا اعاشى |
| ខ្មែរ | ដើមឈើលម្អក្នុងពិធី |
| ಕನ್ನಡ | ತಾನಾಬಾಟ ಮರ |
| 한국어 | 소원을 건 나무 |
| कोंकणी | तानाबाटा झाड |
| кыргызча | танабата дарагы |
| ລາວ | ຕົ້ນໄມ້ປະດັບຄຳອວຍພອນ |
| lietuvių | tanabata medis |
| latviešu | vēlmju koks |
| македонски | јапонско дрво на желбите |
| മലയാളം | തനബത്ത മരം |
| монгол | танабата мод |
| मराठी | तानबाताचे झाड |
| Melayu | pokok tanabata |
| မြန်မာ | တာနဘတ အပင် |
| नेपाली | तनाबटा रूख |
| Nederlands | tanabataboom |
| norsk | tanabatatre |
| ଓଡ଼ିଆ | ଟାନାବାଟା ଗଛ |
| ਪੰਜਾਬੀ | ਟਾਨਾਬਾਟਾ ਟ੍ਰੀ |
| Naijíriá Píjin | Tanábátá Tri |
| polski | drzewko na Tanabata |
| پښتو | د تناباتا ونې |
| português | árvore de tanabata |
| rumantsch | planta da tanabata |
| română | copac tanabata |
| русский | бамбук с бумажными лентами |
| سنڌي | تاناباتا وڻ |
| တႆး | တူၼ်ႈတၼႃႇပတ |
| සිංහල | තනබතා ගස |
| slovenčina | stromček tanabata |
| slovenščina | drevo za tanabato |
| Soomaali | geedka axdiga |
| shqip | pemë tanabata |
| српски | дрво танабата |
| srpski | drvo tanabata |
| svenska | tanabataträd |
| Kiswahili | mti wa tanabata |
| தமிழ் | தனபதா மரம் |
| తెలుగు | టానాబేటా చెట్టు |
| ไทย | ต้นไม้ประดับคำอวยพร |
| ትግርኛ | ታናባታ ዝበሃል ገረብ |
| türkmen dili | tanabata agajy |
| lea fakatonga | ʻakau kātoanga fakasiapani |
| Türkçe | tanabata ağacı |
| українська | танабата, гілка тандзаку |
| اردو | تنابتا درخت |
| o‘zbek | tanabata daraxti |
| Tiếng Việt | cây tanabata |
| Èdè Yorùbá | Igi Tanabata |
| 粵語 | 丹參樹 |
| 粤语 | 丹参树 |
| 中文 | 七夕树 |
| 繁體中文 | 七夕 |
| isiZulu | isihlahla setanabata |
Technical details
- Codepoints
- U+1F38B
- Emoji version
- 0.6
- Shortcodes
- :tanabata_tree:
- Category
- Activities
FAQ
- What does the tanabata tree emoji (🎋) mean?
- A tanabata tree — a bamboo branch hung with paper wishes, from the Japanese Star Festival held in July. Participants write a wish on a strip of paper and tie it to the bamboo. It is a specific and rather beautiful tradition, and the emoji is essentially unknown outside Japan, where it is deeply familiar.
- How do you type the tanabata tree emoji?
- Copy the tanabata tree emoji 🎋 directly from this page and paste it anywhere — messages, social media, documents, or code. On mobile, long-press to copy.
- What category is the tanabata tree emoji in?
- The tanabata tree emoji belongs to the Activities category.